Dr. Jeffrey Ward Cooney
Dr. Jeffrey W. Cooney
Last updated: Jul 13, 2015

Dr. Jeffrey W. Cooney

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 11 years
  • Graduated from: University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2010
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1235450396

Dr. Jeffrey W. Cooney MD

Neurologist

He is located at 932 Morreene Road Department Of Neurology in Durham, NC 27705. Can help patients with the following: Multiple Sclerosis (MS), Nerve Damage, Progressive Neurological Disorders, Seizures, Tardive Dyskinesia, Tourette Syndrome. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1235450396. Appointment can be made via the phone number (919) 668-2493. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Jeffrey Ward Cooney, being an neurologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Jeffrey W. Cooney.

  • Alzheimer's Disease
  • Amnesia
  • Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS)
  • Aphasia
  • Autism
  • Brain Aneurysm
  • Brain Damage
  • Brain Hemorrhage
  • Cerebral Palsy (CP)
  • Cervical Radiculopathy
  • Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disease (CMT)
  • Claudication
  • Cluster Headaches
  • Complex Regional Pain Syndrome
  • Concussion
  • Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease (CJD)
  • Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD)
  • Dementia
  • Double Vision
  • Dyslexia
  • Dystonia
  • Early Onset Alzheimers
  • Encephalitis
  • Encephalopathy
  • Epilepsy
  • Face Blindness
  • Fainting
  • Febrile Seizure
  • Guillain-Barre Syndrome (GBS)
  • Head Injury
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Herniated Disc
  • Huntington's Disease (HD)
  • Low Back Pain
  • Lumbar Spinal Stenosis
  • Mad Cow Disease
  • Meningitis
  • Meralgia Paresthetica
  • Migraine
  • Motion Sickness
  • Multiple Sclerosis (MS)
  • Myasthenia Gravis (MG)
  • Myofascial Pain Syndrome (MPS)
  • Nerve Damage
  • Neuropathic Pain
  • Optic Neuritis
  • PANDAS
  • Paralysis
  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Peripheral Nerve Injuries
  • Peripheral Nerve Tumors
  • Peripheral Neuropathy
  • Pinched Nerve
  • Polio
  • Progressive Neurological Disorders
  • Pseudotumor Cerebri
  • Sciatica
  • Seizures
  • Stiff Person Syndrome (SPS)
  • Stroke
  • Tardive Dyskinesia
  • Tension Headache
  • Tics
  • Tinnitus
  • Tourette Syndrome
  • Transient Ischemic Attack (TIA)
  • Traumatic Brain Injury
  • Tremor
  • Trigeminal Neuralgia (TN)
  • Vertigo
  • Vestibular Testing
  • Wernicke-Korsakoff Syndrome

Procedures Performed by Dr. Jeffrey W. Cooney

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Jeffrey W. Cooney

  1. Medicare

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Jeffrey W. Cooney is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Neurology .

Bills through: Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Medtronic $7833
AbbVie $4078
Acadia Pharmaceuticals $1405

Other

Travel and Lodging $5853
Consulting $5690
Food and Beverage $2337

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2010

Affiliated practices

Duke Health Center of Clayton
95 Springbrook Avenue
Clayton, 27520 NC
(910) 550-6133
Biofeedback Services
932 Morreene Road
Durham, 27705 NC
(919) 668-2813

Affiliated hospitals

DUKE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
PO BOX 3814 DUMC ERWIN RD
DURHAM, 27710 NC
(919) 684-8111

Looking for more Neurologists?

Out of the 27 neurologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Janice M. Massey
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2100 Erwin Road Durham, 27710, NC
Dr. Joel Morgenlander
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2100 Erwin Road Durham, 27710, NC
Dr. Michael Sawa
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Clinic 1L Room 1255 3403 Trent Drive Durham, 27705, NC
Dr. Marvin Price Rozear
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 508 Fulton Street Durham, 27705, NC
Dr. Judd Moul
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2100 Erwin Road Durham, 27710, NC
Dr. Christa Swisher
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Ste 3200 1237 Harding Place Charlotte, 28204, NC
Dr. Lisa D. Hobson-Webb
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2100 Erwin Road Durham, 27710, NC
Dr. Saurabh Ranjan Sinha
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2 Ravdin 3400 Spruce Street Philadelphia, 19104, PA
Dr. John P. Selph
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4601 Carothers Parkway Suite 475 Franklin, 37067, TN
Dr. Tarek Dakakni
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1315 Jesse Jewell Parkway Northeast Suite 300 Gainesville, 30501, GA

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Jeffrey Ward Cooney have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Jeffrey Ward Cooney is affiliated with Duke Health Center of Clayton. For the full list of practices see this list.

Does Dr. Jeffrey Ward Cooney accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Jeffrey Ward Cooney accepts patients with Medicare.

Where can you meet with Dr. Jeffrey Ward Cooney?

Dr. Jeffrey Ward Cooney's office is located at 932 Morreene Road Department Of Neurology in Durham, NC 27705.

What conditions does Dr. Jeffrey Ward Cooney treat?

Dr. Jeffrey Ward Cooney provides treatment for Multiple Sclerosis (MS), Nerve Damage, Progressive Neurological Disorders, Seizures, Tardive Dyskinesia, Tourette Syndrome. For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. Jeffrey Ward Cooney affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Jeffrey Ward Cooney is affiliated with DUKE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL.